Saturday, November 27, 2010

I ♥ Kinect

Zay and I love to play video games. We're just that kind of couple. We can sit there for hours playing Mod Nation Racers or Little Big Planet. I enjoy my Tetris and Zelda... and he enjoys his Gears of War. We like big HDTVs and Blu-ray players, etc. That's totally our thing.

Our new toy is Kinect - the controller-free camera/sensor attachment for the Xbox 360. We got it on the day it came out, of course. Because that's just how we do things around here. Lol. We don't spend money on a lot of things, but when it comes to entertainment... we just have to.

My fave, fave, fave game is Dance Central. I have GOT to get some videos of us playing it. It is a trip! I cannot dance to save my life! Ha ha ha. I did the very first song ("Poker Face") on Easy and then I turned to Zay and said, "Uh-oh! Time to go to the club and break out these new moves!" Muah ha ha ha! Not gonna happen. It's in my genes to be a dork no matter how hard I try. Lol! But it's sooo much fun, that I don't even care. All my insecurities about dancing in front of people have gone out the window. I get up and try to "Crank Dat" with the best of them. Annnnd I fail. Miserably. Ha ha ha! Zay laughs and gets up to show me how it's done. It's honestly the funnest video game I've ever played... and I play ALOT of video games.

I'm loving not having to use a controller. I just use "the force" to control my Xbox and I think that's pretty sweet! And I'm loving that it gets us up off the couch and gives us a *serious* workout.

I think Microsoft should be paying me for this kind of blog, right? Ha ha.

Here's some pics of my bro, me, and Zay playing Kinect Adventures. It takes pictures of you when it knows you're doing something silly. Ha ha. Hilarious. And kinda creepy that I just said it knows. Video games are getting too smart. Freaking me out a little!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Gadgets By Spice Up Your Blog