Sunday, June 12, 2011

So I had a dream about Britney Spears...

 Photo: www.britneyspears.com

Last night, I dreamed I won a contest that US Weekly was having. I was flipping through the newest edition and randomly saw my name, "Congratulations to Alice Anne of Utah! She won a bowling night with Britney Spears!" OMG, I was so thrilled! Who wouldn't want to go bowling with Britney??? I mean, I already know I want to be at whatever party she's throwing at the end of the world... but for right now, a bowling night sounds awwwwesome!

Sigh...

I don't know how my obsession with Britney first occurred, but I'm pretty sure it was instantaneous. I saw the video for "...Baby, One More Time" when I was 14 years old... and I thought she was amazing and I so wanted to be her. Lol.

Anyways, there's no point to this post other than me rambling about my irrational Britney love. My dream brought back a hilarious memory of my 14- or 15-year old self (those were the days...sigh...) that had me cracking up at how silly I used to be....

So, there was this one time when I thought it was a brilliant idea to pierce my own belly button. Yeah, I know. What an idiot. All I had was a sewing needle and some rubbing alcohol. Didn't even think to numb it with ice first. It took me almost an hour to get it to poke through the skin because I was going soooo slow - it hurt so bad! My brother was watching, apparently intrigued at my antics. It made a *horrible* popping noise when it broke the skin and went all the way through. I stuck an earring in it and thought to myself that I totally looked like Britney Spears. Ha ha. I would tie my shirt up in a knot and sing and dance around in my room in front of my mirror. The piercing only lasted for about 2 weeks, though. The skin died and fell off because I hadn't pierced it deep enough. That was a sad day. But I never tried any more self-piercings after that!

That memory pretty much defines my entire teenaged years. Gotta love it. :)





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Gadgets By Spice Up Your Blog