Sunday, March 23, 2014

Gym Rats

I've never been a gym person before, but we got a family pass to a rec center at the beginning of the year and we've gone at least a couple times a week since then.

Zay plays basketball for hours on end. Kal shoots on the kid-sized goal and gets some coveted electronics time while he waits for us, or sometimes tries to join in when there's an exercise class going on (especially if there are ladies... he loves the ladies and the ladies love him, lol). I head to the weight room or the elliptical (where I get some TV watching in, and strain my eyes/brain trying to read the captions and be coordinated enough to not fall off the dang thing in the process).

I'm still not a gym person, but I make myself go. I'd rather be out hiking! But I think I've hiked myself out. Maybe when the warm weather comes back and sticks around it'll push me to get back out there in nature. I'm just gonna keep making myself go to the gym until I find something to motivate me physically again. I need a challenge. Maybe a Spartan Race? :) We'll see. It's been hard to maintain the level of fitness I reached a couple years ago when I was training for the Tough Mudder, but I want that health and energy back. I had almost completely eliminated sugar from my diet and everything! Man, I need that focus back.

I'm forcing it right now, but I do have a reason to get fit again... so I need to figure out how to get my motivation to match my goals. I wanna get healthy because I wanna have a baby. From my own dang body. I'm ready for that. I'm ready to try fertility treatments again. But I'm picking myself up from being beat down constantly by adoption, so I'm having to force the energy, force the motivation until I snap out of it. I've also been walking with a friend for about 3 miles 3x a week, which is fun and doesn't feel like exercise, so that's been good. :)

I'd like to think Kal was trying to take a picture of his sweet ole Mama, but I'm thinking he might've been eying the girl in pink.










Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Gadgets By Spice Up Your Blog