Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Easter Recap

Easter Recap

Zay decided to invite some friends over on Sunday and cook some hot wings (soooooo good!) and watch The Passion of the Christ. Interesting mix of things, I know. But it was good! Kal and I played cars and trains in his room during the most gruesome scenes, but he watched a good chunk of it with us. He says, "Jesus is my favorite!" <-- LOVE THAT. After our friends (and their cute little baby!) left, we watched our normal "Sunday movie" - most Sundays it'll be playing in the background while we eat or just as the day goes along - it's called "The Encounter." It's on Netflix, you should watch it.

I have been eating way too much Easter candy. Way, way too much. Even the cheap chocolate that taste like wax and chemicals. Lol. I'm thinking Zay will have to take it to his Sunday School class and share with all the kids to get it out of the house. Or I could take it to Cub Scouts... (like those boys need any more sugar-inducing energy!)

I meant to color some eggs with Kal, but I forgot. I might do that this week. Meh. If we have time. The Easter egg hunt and his Easter basket on Sunday was good enough for me (and him), so maybe we're good on random not-related-to-Jesus traditions this year. We'll see how I feel next year. :)

Kal really loves his new baby doll. BUT, that thing looks so much like baby Shak that it has been FrEaKiNg us out. Even our friends kept saying out of the corner of their eye they thought the baby was rolling off the couch or Kal was hanging him upside down... but it was just the doll. It's super creepy and might give me a heart attack! But just as I suspected, it was the perfect gift for Kal. He tucks him in and changes his clothes and carries him around. He'll make a good dad one day. :)

Zay is trying a new tactic with Kal for a Psychology assignment. He's just reacting differently to Kal's little tantrums and giving Kal more choices so he feels like he has some control. It's been working so well! If he's pouting about something and Zay explains the rules and his choices and then ignores him until he's ready to make a better decision (instead of punishing him like sending him to his room), Kal eventually will say, "Dad - I'm sorry I'm being a butt." And then better choices are made. So, this weekend went by with fewer tantrums and I'm kind of amazed. It just takes a tad bit more patience, of course. Parenting = patience. Soooo easier said than done. We're figuring this parenting thing out one day at a time, but I'm just so glad I have Zay as my partner. He's such a good example for our boys.


So, Easter went well! Life is good. My home feels full and purposeful when it once felt empty and lonely. It's also chaotic and impossible to keep clean, but who cares! It's LIVED in.





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Gadgets By Spice Up Your Blog